Saturday, November 25, 2017
Sutherland Shire Football Association

2014 Finals Series

SSFA General Manager August 8, 2014 Football News No Comments on 2014 Finals Series

The Sutherland Shire Football Association (SSFA) 2014 Finals series is now in full swing.

Semi Finals are scheduled to be played this Saturday 9 August and Sunday 10 August (refer the ‘fixtures’ tab for times and locations). 92 teams, from Under 11 Boys and Girls through to All Age Men and Women, will be competing for the opportunity to progress to the Finals and hopefully Grand Finals on subsequent weekends. The 26 Affiliated Clubs voted for the Minor Premier in each grade to have the right to play the Semi Final for that grade at their Home Ground if space was available. Any changes to the Semi Final draw, as a result of inclement weather and a Club subsequently deeming their field unsafe to play, will be advised to Clubs as soon as practically possible (and noted on the SSFA website).

Field allocations and times for Finals (Saturday 16 August and Sunday 17 August) and Grand Finals (Saturday 23 August and Sunday 24 August) – which will be played at a neutral location if possible – have also been determined and are provided below.

The actual draw, including teams that are involved in each grade, will be published early in the week after the Semi Finals and Finals respectively (refer the ‘fixtures’ tab after publication).

Preliminary Finals and Grand Finals Draw.

Division

Grade

FINAL – Venue 16th August

Time

 

Division

Grade

G/FINAL – Venue 23rd August

Time

11

A

Preston 1

1:00pm

11

A

Preston 1

1:00pm

11

B

Preston 1

11:30am

11

B

Preston 1

11:30am

11

C

Preston 2

12:00pm

11

C

Preston 2

12:00pm

11

D

Preston 2

10:30am

11

D

Preston 2

10:30am

11

E

Preston 1

10:00am

11

E

Preston 1

10:00am

11

W

Preston 2

9.00am

11

W

Preston 2

9.00am

11

X

Preston 1

8:30am

11

X

Preston 1

8:30am

12

A

Grays Point 2

1:30pm

12

A

Grays Point 2

1:30pm

12

B

Grays Point 2

12:00pm

12

B

Grays Point 2

12:00pm

12

C

Grays Point 2

10:30am

12

C

Grays Point 2

10:30am

12

D

Grays Point 2

9:00am

12

D

Grays Point 2

9:00am

13

A

Anzac 2

1:30pm

13

A

Anzac 2

1:30pm

13

B

Anzac 2

12:00pm

13

B

Anzac 2

12:00pm

13

C

Anzac 2

10:30am

13

C

Anzac 2

10:30am

13

D

Anzac 2

9:00am

13

D

Anzac 2

9:00am

14

A

Ridge 5

9:00am

14

A

Ridge 5

9:00am

14

B

Buckle 2

12.00pm

14

B

Buckle 2

12.00pm

14

C

Buckle 2

10:30am

14

C

Buckle 2

10:30am

14

D

Buckle 2

9:00am

14

D

Buckle 2

9:00am

15

A

Seymour Shaw 1

9:00am

15

A

Seymour Shaw 1

9:00am

15

B

Loftus 1

10.30am

15

B

Loftus 1

10.30am

15

C

Loftus 1

8.30am

15

C

Loftus 1

8.30am

16

A

Seymour Shaw 1

1:00pm

16

A

Seymour Shaw 1

1:00pm

16

B

Loftus 1

2.30pm

16

B

Loftus 1

2.30pm

16

C

Loftus 1

12.30pm

16

C

Loftus 1

12.30pm

18

A

Seymour Shaw 1

11:00am

18

A

Seymour Shaw 1

11:00am

18

B

Anzac 3

2:30pm

18

B

Anzac 3

2:30pm

18

C

Anzac 3

12:30pm

18

C

Anzac 3

12:30pm

18

D

Anzac 3

10:30am

18

D

Anzac 3

10:30am

18

E

Anzac 3

8:30am

18

E

Anzac 3

8:30am

Division

Grade

FINAL – Venue 16th August

Time

 

Division

Grade

G/FINAL – Venue 23rd August

Time

21

A

Seymour Shaw 1

3:00pm

21

A

Seymour Shaw 1

3:00pm

21

B

Woronora Hghts 1

2:30pm

21

B

Woronora Heights 1

2:30pm

21

C

Woronora Hghts 1

12:30pm

21

C

Woronora Heights 1

12:30pm

21

D

Woronora Hghts 1

10:30am

21

D

Woronora Heights 1

10:30am

21

E

Woronora Hghts 1

8:30am

21

E

Woronora Heights 1

8:30am

W12

A

Harrie Dening

8:30am

W12

A

Harrie Dening

8:30am

W12

B

Ridge 4

10:30am

W12

B

Ridge 4

10:30am

W12

C

Ridge 4

9.00am

W12

C

Ridge 4

9.00am

W13

A

Harrie Dening

10:00am

W13

A

Harrie Dening

10:00am

W13

B

Ridge 4

12:00pm

W13

B

Ridge 4

12:00pm

W14

A

Harrie Dening

11.30am

W14

A

Harrie Dening

11.30am

W14

B

Ridge 4

1:30pm

W14

B

Ridge 4

1:30pm

W15

A

Harrie Dening

1:00pm

W15

A

Harrie Dening

1:00pm

W15

B

Ridge 5

10:30pm

W15

B

Ridge 5

10:30pm

W16

A

Harrie Dening

3:00pm

W16

A

Harrie Dening

3:00pm

W16

B

Ridge 5

12.30pm

W16

B

Ridge 5

12.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division

Grade

FINAL – Venue 17th August

Time

 

Division

Grade

G/FINAL – Venue 24th August

Time

35

A

Heathcote 2

2:30pm

35

A

Heathcote 2

2:30pm

35

B

Heathcote 2

12:30pm

35

B

Heathcote 2

12:30pm

35

C

Heathcote 2

10:30am

35

C

Heathcote 2

10:30am

35

D

Heathcote 2

8:30am

35

D

Heathcote 2

8:30am

35

E

Anzac 2

9:00am

35

E

Anzac 2

9:00am

35

F

Heathcote 4

8:30am

35

F

Heathcote 4

8:30am

45

A

Heathcote 4

2:30pm

45

A

Heathcote 4

2:30pm

45

B

Heathcote 4

12:30pm

45

B

Heathcote 4

12:30pm

45

C

Heathcote 4

10:30am

45

C

Heathcote 4

10:30am

AL

01

Seymour Shaw 1

3:00pm

AL

01

Seymour Shaw 1

3:00pm

AL

02

Seymour Shaw 1

1:00pm

AL

02

Seymour Shaw 1

1:00pm

AL

03

Seymour Shaw 1

11:00am

AL

03

Seymour Shaw 1

11:00am

AL

04

Seymour Shaw 1

9:00am

AL

04

Seymour Shaw 1

9:00am

AL

05

Ridge 5

1:00pm

AL

05

Ridge 5

1:00pm

AL

06

Ridge 5

11:00am

AL

06

Ridge 5

11:00am

AL

07

Ridge 5

9:00am

AL

07

Ridge 5

9:00am

AL

08

Ridge 4

9:00am

AL

08

Ridge 4

9:00am

AL

9

Anzac 3

1:00pm

AL

9

Anzac 3

1:00pm

AL

10

Anzac 3

11:00am

AL

10

Anzac 3

11:00am

AL

11

Anzac 2

1:00pm

AL

11

Anzac 2

1:00pm

AL

12

Anzac 2

11:00am

AL

12

Anzac 2

11:00am

AL

13

Ridge 4

1:00pm

AL

13

Ridge 4

1:00pm

AL

14

Ridge 4

11:00am

AL

14

Ridge 4

11:00am

AL

15

Anzac 3

9:00am

AL

15

Anzac 3

9:00am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division

Grade

FINAL – Venue 17th August

Time

 

Division

Grade

G/FINAL – Venue 24th August

Time

W18

A

Woronora Hghts 1

8:30am

W18

A

Harrie Dening

9:00am

W18

B

Sutherland 2

8:30am

W18

B

Sutherland 2

8:30am

W18

C

Buckle 2

8:30am

W18

C

Buckle 2

8:30am

W21

A

Woronora Hghts 1

10:30am

W21

A

Harrie Dening

11:00am

W21

B

Sutherland 2

10:30am

W21

B

Sutherland 2

10:30am

W21

C

Buckle 2

10:30am

W21

C

Buckle 2

10:30am

W30

A

Woronora Hghts 1

2:30pm

W30

A

Harrie Dening

3:00pm

W30

B

Sutherland 2

12:30pm

W30

B

Sutherland 2

12:30pm

W30

C

Buckle 2

12:30pm

W30

C

Buckle 2

12:30pm

WS

A

Woronora Hghts 1

12:30pm

WS

A

Harrie Dening

1:00pm

WS

B

Sutherland 2

2:30pm

WS

B

Sutherland 2

2:30pm

WS

C

Woronora Hghts 2

2:30pm

WS

C

Woronora Heights 1

2:30pm

WS

D

Buckle 2

2:30pm

WS

D

Buckle 2

2:30pm

WS

E

Woronora Hghts 2

12:30pm

WS

E

Woronora Heights 1

12:30pm

WS

F

Woronora Hghts 2

10:30am

WS

F

Woronora Heights 1

10:30am

WS

G

Woronora Hghts 2

8:30am

WS

G

Woronora Heights 1

8:30am

 

Wishing all teams the best of luck.

 

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author