Saturday, June 24, 2017
Sutherland Shire Football Association

Competition Dates and ‘Plan B’ (if needed again) @ 30 March

SSFA_Administrator March 30, 2017 Wet Weather Comments Off on Competition Dates and ‘Plan B’ (if needed again) @ 30 March

With the commencement of the SSFA competitions delayed until this weekend (Saturday 1 and Sunday 2 April), for ease of reference the dates that the next few rounds will be played are listed below:

Saturday 1 APRIL and Sunday 2 APRIL – Round 2 will be played (as the Round had already been published)

Saturday 8 APRIL and Sunday 9 APRIL – Round 1 will be played (including Miniroos). First weekend of school holidays.

Saturday 15 APRIL and Sunday 16 APRIL – is the Easter break when no football will be played.

Saturday 22 APRIL and Sunday 23 APRIL – Round 3 will be played (including Miniroos). Last weekend of school holidays.

 

This is of course subject to the weather (with substantial rain scheduled prior to the coming weekend of 1 & 2 April).

In the event that a significant number of fields are deemed unplayable this weekend (1 & 2 April) Round 2 will be moved to a subsequent weekend and Round 18 will be abandoned (in accordance with the SSFA Rules). Details will be provided as soon as a decision is forthcoming – which will be also be made as late as possible in the hope that we can ‘play football’ this weekend.

=====================

If either Saturday or Sunday is declared a ‘total wash out’ this weekend the below matches (referred to as ‘Plan B’) will be played on Kareela 2 and Kareela 3 – the Council’s state of the art new synthetic facility. As mentioned, the final decision regarding a ‘total wash out’ has not yet been made for either day and will be advised separately (i.e. once such a decision is made).

The teams and the fields/ scheduled match times are noted below. Impacted teams will be playing the below matches that would otherwise have been drawn for Round 18 – except the W18A who will be playing Round 17

Any questions related to these matches or the Plan B concept should be directed to your Club in the first instance.

Saturday Second Total Wash Out (Kareela).
Field: Kareela 2
Age Grade Time Home  Away
13 B 8:50am Como Grays Point
13 B 10:10am Bonnet Bay Menai
14 D 11:20am Gymea Menai
14 D 12:30pm Barden Ridge Nth Sutherland
15 C 1:40pm Engadine Eagles 2 Miranda 1
15 C 3:00pm Bosco Engadine Eagles 1
Field: Kareela 3
Age Grade Time Home  Away
13 B 8:50am Engadine Eagles Bosco 1
13 B 10:10am Bosco 2 Sylvania
14 D 11:20am St Patricks Loftus
14 D 12:30pm Georges River Bosco
15 C 1:40pm Miranda 2 Bundeena
15 C 3:00pm Como Gymea
Sunday Second Total Wash Out (Kareela).
Field: Kareela 2
Age Grade Time Home  Away
35 E 8:10am Redbacks Bosco
W18 A 9:50am Gwawley Bay Engadine Eagles Rd 17
35 E 11:30am Engadine Eagles Marton
35 E 1:10pm Menai Como
35 E 2:50pm Sylvania Bundeena
35 E 4:30pm Cronulla Seagulls Kirrawee
Field:  Kareela 3
Age Grade Time Home  Away
AL 5 8:30am Kirrawee 2 Bangor 2
W18 A 10:10am Lilli Pilli Kirrawee Rd 17
AL 5 11:50am Loftus Bangor 1
AL 5 1:30pm Nth Sutherland Menai
AL 5 3:10pm Menai 2 Kirrawee 1

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author