Saturday, July 22, 2017
Sutherland Shire Football Association

Metro Far South State Titles Trials – U12 & U15 Boys, and U12, U14 and U16 Girls

Metro Far South trials for U12 & U15 Boys and U12, U14 & U16 Girls are scheduled to be held in July/ August 2017. Note that U12 boys and girls will be SAP format. Actual times, dates and location of trials are noted below.

All players that are resident in the Illawarra and Sutherland Shire areas that are interested are requested to complete all of the registration details as required below.

Players successful in securing a position in the team will be representing Metro Far South at the State Titles scheduled from 25 to 29 September 2017 at the following venues:

  • Under 12 Boys at Mudgee, Glen Willow Sporting Complex, Pitt Lane, Mudgee
  • Under 15 Boys at Valentine Sports Park Meurants Lane, Glenwood (Football NSW)
  • Under 12 Girls at Mudgee, Glen Willow Sporting Complex, Pitt Lane, Mudgee
  • Under 14 Girls at Mudgee, Glen Willow Sporting Complex, Pitt Lane, Mudgee
  • Under 16 Girls at Mudgee, Glen Willow Sporting Complex, Pitt Lane, Mudgee

Note: U16 Girls will represent City South (Met Far South & Met South combined).

 

Trials  – Location, Dates and Times are noted below.

U12 Boys.

Sunday 16 July

Venue – Rex Jackson Helensburgh

Time – 3.00 pm

Wednesday 19 July     ALL PLAYERS INVITED BACK

Unanderra Oval – Richards Street Unanderra

Time 6.00 pm

Sunday 23 July

Venue – Rex Jackson Oval Helensburgh

Time 3.00 pm

 

U15 Boys

Sunday 16 July

Venue – Harrie Dening Centre, Bates Drive Kareela

Time – 9.00 am

Wednesday 19 July

Unanderra Oval – Richards Street Unanderra

Time -6.00 pm

Sunday 23 July

Venue – Rex Jackson Oval Helensburgh

Time – 3.00 pm

 

U12 Girls

Friday 21 July

Venue – Kareela Synthetic Pitch, Princes Hwy, Kirrawee

Time – 6.00 pm

Wednesday 26 July

Venue – Rex Jackson Oval Helensburgh

Time – 6.00 pm

Friday – 28 July

Venue – Kareela Synthetic Pitch, Princes Hwy, Kirrawee

Time – 6.00 pm

 

U14 Girls

Friday 21 July

Venue – Kareela Synthetic Pitch, Princes Hwy, Kirrawee

Time – 7.30 pm

Wednesday 26 July

Venue – Unanderra Oval Richards Street Unanderra

Time – 6.00 pm

Friday 28 July

Venue – Kareela Synthetic Pitch, Princes Hwy, Kirrawee

Time -7.30 pm

 

U16 Girls

Monday 17 July

Venue – Judy Masters Oval, Para St Balgownie

Time – 6.30 pm

Monday 24 July

Venue – Judy Masters Oval, Para St Balgownie

Time – 6.30 pm

Sunday 30 July

Venue – Judy Masters Oval, Para St Balgownie

Time – 3.00 pm

Monday 31 July

Venue – Judy Masters Oval, Para St Balgownie

Time – 6.30 pm

 

Any alterations to Trial Dates, times and locations will be updated on the website as soon as possible.

 

Coaching Appointments

Details of Coaches appointed to these teams will be advised once finalised by FNSW:

Under 12 Boys: Matt Borg

Under 15 Boys: Dragan Blazevic

Under 12 Girls: Raegan Deeley & Gen Nisbet

Under 14 Girls: Jonathan Dmoch

Under 16 Girls: Geoff Wilson

 

Registrations

Note that Age restrictions do apply and that players must be trialling for their correct age group – no exceptions will be considered. Anybody wishing to be considered for dispensation to trial under RAE will need to contact the Met Far South Convenor prior to registering to trial.

Players must attend all trials to be considered for selection (unless otherwise noted).

Please complete the following Player Nomination Form in order to be eligible to attend trials.

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author