Tuesday, November 21, 2017
Sutherland Shire Football Association

SSFA AYL and SAP Trial Registration for 2018 Season

Sutherland Shire Football Association (SSFA) advises that trials for the 2018 SSFA Association Youth League (AYL) Teams and the SSFA Boys Skills Acquisition Program (SAP) will be conducted at Harrie Dening Centre, Bates Drive, Kareela for the AYL and at 5Sports, 125 The Boulevard, Caringbah for the SAP.

  • FNSW will be operating competitions for AYL in the following age groups: U13, U14, U15 and U16. The SSFA will be competing in the AYL with teams training and playing at Harrie Dening.
  • FNSW will be operating the FNSW SAP for U12, U11, U10 and U9 age groups. The SAP teams will also represent the SSFA playing games on a weekly basis at Harrie Dening and training at 5Sports

Trials have been set down for the following weeks (in accordance with trial periods specified by FNSW):

  • AYL trials will commence from Sunday 5 November (at Harrie Dening Centre)
  • SAP trials will commence on Monday 23 October (at 5Sports)

Details of dates and times of trials by age group are listed below:

Association Youth League (AYL) at Harrie Dening Centre, Bates Dr, Kareela.

Monday   6 November   (open to everyone)

6.00pm – 7:30pm        U13’s

7:30pm – 9:00pm        U15’s

Tuesday 7 November    (open to everyone)

6.00pm – 7:30pm        U14’s

7:30pm – 9:00pm        U16’s

Wednesday 8 November  (open to everyone)

6.00pm – 7:30pm        U13’s

7:30pm – 9:00pm        U15’s

Thursday 9 November  (open to everyone)

6.00pm – 7:30pm        U14’s

7:30pm – 9:00pm        U16’s

Friday 10 November (Invitation only – if needed)

6.00pm – 7:00pm        Age group subject to necessity

7:30pm – 8:30pm        Age group subject to necessity

Monday 13 November   (Invitation only – if needed)

6.00pm – 7:00pm        Age group subject to necessity

7:30pm – 8:30pm        Age group subject to necessity

 

Boys Skills Acquisition Program (SAP) at 5Sports, 125 The Boulevard, Caringbah

Monday  23 October   (open to everyone)

5.00pm – 6:30pm        U9’s

6:30pm – 8:00pm        U10’s

Tuesday 24 October    (open to everyone)

5.00pm – 6:30pm        U11’s

6:30pm – 8:00pm        U12’s

Wednesday 25 October  (open to everyone)

5.00pm – 6:30pm        U9’s

6:30pm – 8:00pm        U10’s

Thursday 26 October  (open to everyone)

5.00pm – 6:30pm        U11’s

6:30pm – 8:00pm        U12’s

Sunday 29 October (Invitation only – if needed)

8.00am- 10.00am      Age group subject to necessity

10.00am -12.00pm   Age group subject to necessity

———————————————————————————-

Players interested in trialing are requested to complete (and submit) the required form to Register their attendance at the trials.  On line registration is COMPULSORY to participate in the trials.
SAP form (for late registrations) can be found at http://shirefootball.com.au/ssfa-2018-ayl-late-trial-registrations/
AYL registration form can be found at http://shirefootball.com.au/ssfa-ayl-trial-registration-for-2018-season/

———————————————————————————

The SSFA will be conducting programs in the following Age Groups:

  • U9 Boys SAP
  • U10 Boys SAP
  • U11 Boys SAP
  • U12 Boys SAP
  • U13 Boys AYL
  • U14 Boys AYL
  • U15 Boys AYL
  • U16 Boys AYL

               ———————————————————————————

Eligibility Criteria for the SSFA AYL and SAP are as follows:

  • Players must reside within the Sutherland Shire to participate.
  • Players must be turning the age of the SSFA AYL and SAP team in which they are participating (as determined by the age the player turns in 2018).
  • Players selected in the AYL and SAP will not be permitted to register or play with a local club.

 

Failure to meet these guidelines will result in a loss of AYL or SAP place.

 

Coaching Appointments

Details of Coaches appointed to the AYL and SAP teams are as follows:

Association Youth League (AYL) coaches:

  • AYL Head Coach: Stuart Blake
  • Under 16 Boys: Craig Minter
  • Under 15 Boys: Geoff Holden & Ethan Rogers (Assist)
  • Under 14 Boys: Dragan Blazevic
  • Under 13 Boys: Stefan Janic & Brian Carr (Co-coaches)

Boys Skills Acquisition (SAP) coaches:

  • Boys SAP Head Coach: Kory Babbington
  • U12 Boys: Mark Collins
  • U11 Boys: Steve Macallen & Stefan Blazevic (Assist)
  • U10 Boys: Adam Stone & Stefan Blazevic (Assist)
  • U9 Boys: Ethan Rogers.

 

Players must attend all ‘open trials’ in order to maximize exposure to the selectors.

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author