Saturday, November 25, 2017
Sutherland Shire Football Association

SSFA AYL Trial Registration for 2018 Season

Sutherland Shire Football Association (SSFA) advises that trials for the 2018 SSFA Association Youth League (AYL) Teams will be conducted at Harrie Dening Centre, Bates Drive,.
FNSW will be operating competitions for AYL in the following age groups: U13, U14, U15 and U16. The SSFA will be competing in the AYL with teams training and playing at Harrie Dening.

Details of dates and times of trials by age group are listed below:
Association Youth League (AYL) at Harrie Dening Centre, Bates Dr, Kareela.

Monday 6 November (open to everyone)
6.00pm – 7:30pm U13’s
7:30pm – 9:00pm U15’s
Tuesday 7 November (open to everyone)
6.00pm – 7:30pm U14’s
7:30pm – 9:00pm U16’s
Wednesday 8 November (open to everyone)
6.00pm – 7:30pm U13’s
7:30pm – 9:00pm U15’s
Thursday 9 November (open to everyone)
6.00pm – 7:30pm U14’s
7:30pm – 9:00pm U16’s
Friday 10 November (Invitation only – if needed)
6.00pm – 7:00pm Age group subject to necessity
7:30pm – 8:30pm Age group subject to necessity
Monday 13 November (Invitation only – if needed)
6.00pm – 7:00pm Age group subject to necessity
7:30pm – 8:30pm Age group subject to necessity

Players interested in trialing are requested to complete (and submit) the below to Register their attendance at the trials. On line registration is COMPULSORY to participate in the trials.
———————————————————————————

Eligibility Criteria for the SSFA AYL are as follows:
• Players must reside within the Sutherland Shire to participate.
• Players must be turning the age of the SSFA AYL team in which they are participating (as determined by the age the player turns in 2018).
• Players selected in the AYL will not be permitted to register or play with a local club.

Failure to meet these guidelines will result in a loss of AYL place.
_______________________________

Coaching Appointments
Details of Coaches appointed to the AYL teams are as follows:

• AYL Head Coach: Stuart Blake
• Under 16 Boys: Craig Minter
• Under 15 Boys: Geoff Holden & Ethan Rogers (Assist)
• Under 14 Boys: Dragan Blazevic
• Under 13 Boys: Stefan Janic & Brian Carr (Co-coaches)

Players must attend all ‘open trials’ in order to maximize exposure to the selectors.
———————————————————————————-
The below form must be completed to be eligible for consideration for selection.

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author