Sunday, October 22, 2017
Sutherland Shire Football Association

SSFA WPL, GSAP and Academy Trial INFORMATION for 2018 Season – Pre Trial now CLOSED

The Pre-Trial on line registration process has now CLOSED
Players interested in attending trials are therefore required to undertake the following COMPULSORY tasks:
1. Complete (and submit) the on line form (or found at http://shirefootball.com.au/ssfa-2018-wpl-gsap-and-academy-late-trial-registrations/) to Register their attendance at the trials. A Player will not be offered a position in a team unless the on line registration form is completed.
2. Players will also be required to complete designated paperwork (available at the field at the time of the trial) prior to participating in the trials.

——————————————————
Sutherland Shire Football Association (SSFA) advises that trials for the 2018 FNSW Women’s Premier League (WPL) Teams, the FNSW Girls SAP (GSAP) and the SSFA Girls Junior Academy Squads will be conducted at Harrie Dening Centre, Bates Drive, Kareela.

  • FNSW will be operating competitions for Women’s Premier League Football in the following age groups: U14, U15, U17, Reserve and First grade across two Leagues (WPL1 and WPL2).
  • FNSW have confirmed that the SSFA will be competing in the WPL1 competition in 2018.
  • FNSW will also be operating the FNSW Girls Skills Acquisition Program (GSAP): for U13, U12, U11 and U10 age groups. The GSAP teams will also represent the SSFA playing games on a weekly basis (with players playing only for the SSFA GSAP teams)
  • The SSFA will also augment the WPL and GSAP programs with the SSFA Girls Academy – a skill based training program that follows the FFA National Curriculum and is part of the FFA/ FNSW pathway for talented players.

 

Trials have been set down for the following weeks by FNSW:

WPL1 trials will commence on Sunday 22 October and will need to be completed by Friday 3 November.

GSAP and Academy trials will be run during this same period.

———————————————————————————-

Players interested in trialing are requested to complete (and submit) the below to Register their attendance at the trials.  On line registration is COMPULSORY to participate in the trials.                             

Note that Players trialling/selected for the Academy program and the GSAP will be required to meet residential and/or player eligibility requirements as stipulated by FNSW and the SSFA (as noted below).

 ———————————————————————————

Details of exact dates and times of trials (all being held at Harrie Dening Centre are as follows:

Sunday October 22 (open to everyone)

9.00am – 10.30am         14’s Girls Reps & SSFA Academy    (born 2004)

11.00am –12.30pm         15’s Girls Reps & SSFA Academy   (born 2003)

1.00pm – 3.00pm           17’s Girls Reps                                    (born 2002 & 2001)

3.00pm -5.00pm             Women’s 1st & Reserve Grade           (Open age group)

 

Monday October 23 (open to everyone)

5.30pm – 7.00pm         14’s Girls Reps & SSFA Academy       (born 2004)

7.00pm – 8.30pm         15’s Girls Reps & SSFA Academy       (born 2003)

 

Tuesday October 24 (open to everyone)

5.30pm- 7.00pm               17’s Girls Reps                                     (born 2002 & 2001)

7.00pm- 8.30pm           Women’s 1st & Reserve Grade          (Open age group)

 

Wednesday October 25 (invitation only – if needed)

5.30pm – 7.00pm         14’s Girls Reps & SSFA Academy       (born 2004)

7.00pm – 8.30pm         15’s Girls Reps & SSFA Academy       (born 2003)

 

Thursday October 26 (invitation only – if needed)

5.30pm – 7.00pm           17’s Girls Reps                                  (born 2002 & 2001)

7.00pm – 8.30pm           Women’s 1st & Reserve Grade         (Open)

 

Sunday October 29 (open to everyone)

9.00am – 10.30am           9’s & 10’s Girls SAP and SSFA Academy) (born 2009, 2008)

11.00am- 12.30pm           11’s & 12’s Girls SAP and SSFA Academy (born 2007, 2006)

1.00pm – 2.30pm             13’s Girls SAP and SSFA Academy (born 2005)

———————————————————————————

Tuesday October 31   (open to everyone)

5.00pm – 6.30pm            9’s, 10’s & 11’s Girls SAP and SSFA Academy) (born 2009, 2008, 2007)

6.30pm – 8.00pm             12’s & 13’s Girls SAP and SSFA Academy (born 2006, 2005)

 

Wednesday November 1 (invitation only – if needed)

5.30pm – 7.00pm         TBA

7.00pm – 8.30pm         TBA

 

Thursday November 2 (invitation only – if needed)

5.30pm – 7.00pm         TBA

7.00pm – 8.30pm         TBA

 

Bring Shin Pads, Water and Sunscreen.

No Representative (SSFA, St George, Met Far South, etc.), Academy, FNSW/ SAP gear to be worn.

———————————————————————————-

 

The SSFA will be conducting programs in the following Age Groups:

    • U9 Girls Academy
  • U10 Girls GSAP & Academy
    • U11 Girls GSAP & Academy
  • U12 Girls GSAP & Academy
    • U13 Girls GSAP & Academy
  • U14 Girls WPL & Academy
    • U15 Girls WPL & Academy
  • U17 Girls WPL
  • First and Reserve Grade (Opens)

 

               —————————————————————-                   

Eligibility Criteria for the SSFA GSAP are as follows:

  • Players must reside within the Sutherland Shire to participate.
  • Players must be turning the age of the SSFA GSAP team in which they are participating (as determined by the age the player turns in 2018).
  • Players selected in the GSAP will not be permitted to register or play with a local club.

Eligibility Criteria for the SSFA Academy are as follows:

  • Players must return to and maintain registration at their 2017 club in 2018 if that Club has an A or B Grade team in that Players Age Group or if they played in an older age group and have an A or B Grade team in that Older Age Group.
  • The player must be registered with an SSFA club whilst participating in the SSFA Academy.
  • The player must meet current eligibility rules for Registration (in accordance with SSFA Rule 4.D) at the time of trialling.
  • Age restrictions do apply for Academy participation. That is, players must be turning the age of the SSFA Academy in which they are participating (as determined by the age the player turns in 2018) – the age group they play in on the weekend is not relevant.

Failure to meet these guidelines will result in a loss of GSAP or Academy place.

              —————————————————————-                   

Coaching Appointments

Details of Coaches appointed to the WPL and GSAP teams are as follows:

Womens Premier League (WPL) coaches:

  • 1st Grade Girls: Michael McGovern.
  • Reserve Grade Girls: Mark Greenfield.
  • Under 17 Girls: Steve Brown, Assistant Coach- TBD
  • Under 15 Girls: Britt Christie & Morgan Maxwell.
  • Under 14 Girls: Geoff Gidney & Georgia Manos

 Girls Skills Acquisition (GSAP) coaches:

  • Girls SAP Head Coach: Jonathan Dmoch
  • U13 Girls: Anna Kay
  • U12 Girls: Raegan Deeley
  • U11 Girls: Gen Nisbet
  • U10 Girls: Bryan Parker

 

Players must attend all ‘open trials’ in order to maximize exposure to the selectors.

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author